“ORIENT STAR GROUP” team also offers transport services (cars, minivans, minibuses and buses) with all kinds of modern conveniences for meaningful, interesting and fun travel around Uzbekistan and Central Asia. Moreover, if you would like to travel independently as you wish, we can offer you a number of transport models for the rent.
In addition to that, you can get benefit from us by requesting to book bus, train, flight tickets in advance and purchase them when you arrive in Tashkent city.
Uzbekistan Airways
Uzbekistan Airways – the national airline company of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established in 1992. The airline has many aspects to be proud with its performances. Uzbekistan’s modern, comfortable airplanes fly to more than 50 cities in Europe and Asia, as well as charter flights are carried out from Alaska to New Zealand. The pilots of Uzbekistan have mastered to fly A320, Boeing-757/767, Il-114-100 airplanes, and today they are flying a new generation of airplanes – Dreamliners. Their professionalisms are well known all over the world and highly valued by international organizations.
Uzbekistan Railways
JSC “Uzbekistan Railways” was established on November 7, 1994 based on the former Central Asian Railways, operating in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The total length of the railway is 3645 km. In the company more than 54.7 thousand employees work. Nowadays, the operation system of Uzbekistan Railways Company is reformed.
JSC “Uzbekistan Railways” has been a member of the Railway Cooperated Organization since 1993. Uzbekistan Railway Company has close ties with the International Union of Railways and the United Nations Economic Commission for Asia and the Pacific. JSC “Uzbekistan Railways” is working with the European Commission of the European Union (EU) project TACIS of the TRACECA (Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor) project.
Increasing the speed of trains was one of the main tasks of railway transport. In the context of globalization and the development of high technologies, rail transport is becoming increasingly important in international and domestic transport railroads.
In July 2009, Uzbekistan Railways and Talgo (Spain) signed an agreement on cooperation in the railway sector.
Based on the Memorandum, the parties agreed to cooperate in projects and joint research on the organization of high-speed rail passenger transport in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the purchase of high-speed passenger train “Talgo”. The new high-speed train is named after Afrosiyob, an ancient city in the Samarkand region.
Nowadays, these modern high-speed trains provide high quality services to the domestic and foreign passengers among the main tourist cities of the Republic of Uzbekistan.