Shakhrisabz is one of the ancient cities in Uzbekistan, which means “Green City”, and it is currently one of the touristic cities in the country.
Shakhrisabz is the birthplace of the commander Amir Temur, who was the third conqueror of the world * (Alexander the Great, Genghis Khan and Amir Temur were commanders conquered most of the world until these days). Many objects, streets and quarters of the city named after him. In the mausoleum of Amir Temur in Shakhrisabz (a small part survived) Muhammad Taragay, Amir Temur’s father, Shamsiddin Kulol, his spiritual teacher, and Jakhongir Mirzo, his eldest son are buried.
Amir Temur, who created the great state (empire) of Movarounnahr, chose Samarkand as his capital. However, he constantly ordered to carry out on landscaping and did everything he could to make it prosperous by distributing huge capitals from his treasure for massive construction work in his hometown. In fact, Shakhrisabz was the second capital of the state after Samarkand and during the reign of Amie Temur, it became a real center of science and art.
By the order of the Emir, the best architects, builders, masters of architectural ornaments were brought from foreign countries to Shakhrisabz. Then, foreign architect professionals together with local masters combined foreign and traditional architectural structure for building magnificent buildings. The integration of knowledge, experience, traditions and creative endeavors laid the foundations of a beautiful monumental style that defined the features of Central Asian architecture in the late fourteenth and early fifteenth centuries.
Oqsaroy Palace is the most magnificent, huge structure in the city, the construction of which involved thousands of people, masters, and as a result created an architecture of the level of art. Construction of the palace was began and completed between 1380 and 1404. During the reign of Timur and Timurids, the constructions of cities with ensembles were widespread. This is also evident in Shakhrisabz, where the ensembles of Oqsaroy, Dorus-Tilovat and Dorus-Saodat (14th -15th  centuries) stand.
Furthermore, Shakhrisabz city was famous long before the timeline of Timur reign as it has a rich history as well as it is one of the oldest cities in the world. According to scholars, Shahrisabz is around 2,700 years old. It is equivalent to the age of Rome, known as the “Eternal City”. The city includes many landmarks and its historic center was inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2002.
According to the manuscripts, in the 4th century BC, the troops of Alexander the Great stayed in Kesh oasis (now Shakhrisabz) for rest and lived there for a while. In the 7th century, Arabs besieged city, and a century later, Kesh became the center of a powerful revolt with the support of Mukanna against Arabs. In the peaceful period, the city grew and flourished as it is situated at the Silk Road.
The government of Uzbekistan is actively promoting the concept of “Shakhrisabz – the city of festivals”, which demonstrates the huge potential of the city as a center of culture and tourism. In recent years, the infrastructure of Shakhrisabz has been improved which, resulted to the flow of tourists. In September 2018, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced that the International Festival of Arts “Makom” is hold every two years in the city of Shakhrisabz, which builds the huge interest of tourists around the globe.